My Aurora Forecast & Alerts

4.6WeatherUpdated October 20, 2026

My Aurora Forecast & Alerts icon
Advertisements

Screenshots

My Aurora Forecast & Alerts
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts screenshot
Advertisements

Analysis by Mobexer

At home, a promising aurora alert can turn an ordinary evening into a shared decision: should we grab coats and check the sky, or stay in? My Aurora Forecast & Alerts is built around that specific kind of anticipation. I find it most useful as a prompt to look up, not as a promise that a display will appear exactly where or when I want it. That distinction matters when other people are getting ready to come along, especially if the outing means a late night or a drive away from home.

One alert, several people making a plan

In a household, the app can give everyone a common reason to check conditions and talk through the plan. One person might notice an alert while relaxing indoors, then tell the others to look at the forecast and decide whether it is worth stepping outside. I would treat the notification as the start of that conversation rather than an instruction to leave immediately: aurora activity, cloud cover, darkness, and the view from your particular spot all affect whether waiting outside is worthwhile.

A practical routine is to check the alert, look at the weather information, and agree on a simple next step before anyone gets dressed. If the sky is cloudy at home, a forecast can help frame the question of whether to wait or consider another viewing area, but it cannot make a long trip sensible by itself. For a short look from a nearby open space, the same notification may be enough to make an impromptu outing feel manageable.

Set expectations before sharing a device

I would keep the phone’s notification and location choices in mind when setting the app up on a shared device. Alerts are most useful when the person receiving them understands why they are arriving and can decide whether to act. If several people use one phone, agree on who is responsible for checking it and passing along a relevant alert; otherwise, a notification can be mistaken for a guaranteed sighting or simply go unnoticed.

That shared-device approach has a trade-off: one person’s settings and attention may shape the experience for everyone. I would avoid assuming that a household gets separate profiles, family permissions, or individual alert preferences. Instead, make the boundaries simple and conversational: decide who checks the app, whether alerts should interrupt the evening, and how far the group is willing to travel. This keeps the technology from quietly making the plan for you.

Advertisements

Coordination is more useful than chasing every notification

For a family or group of friends, timing and expectations matter as much as the forecast. A useful habit is to check conditions before promising children or guests an outing, then explain that the lights are a possibility rather than a scheduled event. If the alert arrives late, consider whether everyone is rested and whether the outing can be kept brief. The app can help you notice an opportunity, but it cannot settle practical questions such as transport, warm clothing, or how long anyone wants to wait outside.

I also see value in using it to coordinate a low-pressure plan: keep the app on one person’s phone, share the alert verbally, and choose a nearby place with a clear view if conditions look promising. That avoids asking every person to monitor a screen all evening. If the group is planning a dedicated trip, use the forecast as one input alongside ordinary travel and weather planning, rather than treating an aurora alert as a reason to drive without checking the wider situation.

Fresh From the Newsroom

Age context and trust

The app is rated for Everyone, which makes it suitable to introduce as a family sky-watching tool, but that rating does not replace an adult’s judgement about late-night outings, travel, or device use. Younger users may enjoy watching the probability change and learning why clear skies matter, while adults can explain that a forecast is uncertain. I would present alerts as clues, not guarantees; that makes a missed display less disappointing and keeps the experience honest.

JRustonApps B.V. develops this weather app, and its focus is much narrower than a general forecast service: it is for people interested in aurora activity. That focus is helpful when the household is specifically planning to watch the northern lights. If someone mainly needs rain timing, routine local forecasts, or severe-weather information, a dedicated everyday weather app may be a better first choice. I would not ask this one app to cover every household weather need.

Who will get the most from it?

I think it suits people who live where auroras can occasionally be visible, travellers planning a northern-lights trip, and curious beginners who want a reason to pay attention to the sky. It can also work well for a household that enjoys spontaneous outdoor plans and is comfortable with uncertainty. Its value is less immediate for someone who rarely has a realistic chance of seeing auroras, dislikes notifications, or wants a conventional weather app with broad daily planning as the main purpose.

Advertisements

Compared with a standard weather app, this one puts aurora watching at the centre of the experience and brings weather context into that specific goal. A general forecast is usually the more convenient choice for checking the day’s rain or temperature; an aurora-focused tool is more relevant when the question is whether the night may be worth watching. I would use the two kinds of app for different jobs rather than expecting either to replace the other.

The app is free, has an average rating of 4.6 from around 49,000 ratings, and has been installed over five million times. Those figures suggest that many people find the niche useful, but they do not tell me whether a particular alert will match the view from my street. I would judge it by whether its alerts and weather context help me make better decisions, not by popularity alone.

It is a focused tool, so the best results depend on using it with realistic expectations. An alert can arrive when you are busy, the sky can be obscured, or the conditions near you may not match what you hoped for. I would not plan an expensive or exhausting journey based only on a notification. For a nearby look, though, the app can make it easier to notice a possible window and decide quickly whether stepping outside is worthwhile.

Using the forecast without letting it run the evening

When it comes to tracking the enigmatic and awe-inspiring northern lights, My Aurora Forecast & Alerts might just be your new best friend. You know, there's something about those shimmering bands of light dancing across the sky that just makes you stop in your tracks. If you're anything like me, you probably want to catch them as often as possible. Lucky for us, there’s an app for that!

Getting Started with My Aurora Forecast & Alerts

I remember the first time I downloaded My Aurora Forecast & Alerts. I was super excited because I had heard so much about its accuracy in predicting aurora borealis activity. Setting it up was a breeze – just a few taps and I was ready to explore. The app has a clean and intuitive interface that even my tech-challenged friends could navigate without a hitch. And let me tell you, the real-time updates are a game-changer. No more guesswork; just pure magic!

Advertisements

Features That Stand Out

One of the features I absolutely love is the customizable alerts. You can set it up to notify you whenever there’s a high chance of seeing the northern lights in your area. Personally, I find the alerts to be super helpful, especially on those lazy nights when I’m snuggled up on the couch. With this app, I get a heads-up so I can dash out the door and witness the spectacle.

Another feature that deserves a mention is the detailed weather forecast. The app doesn’t just stop at auroras. It gives you comprehensive weather data, which is crucial because clear skies are your best friend when hunting for those elusive lights. Plus, the app's ability to pinpoint the best viewing spots based on your location is just icing on the cake.

My Personal Experience

Living in a region where the northern lights make an occasional appearance, I’ve had my fair share of misses. But since downloading this app, I’ve caught more auroras than ever before. There's nothing like standing under a sky ablaze with color, and knowing the app played a role in getting me there feels pretty rewarding.

It's not just about the functionality, though. The app also scores high on aesthetics. The dark theme is easy on the eyes during night-time excursions, and I appreciate the small details like the aurora probability meter, which adds a touch of excitement every time I open the app.

Wrapping It Up

In the world of aurora tracking, My Aurora Forecast & Alerts is a true champion. It’s not just an app; it's like having a personal aurora guide in your pocket. Whether you’re a seasoned aurora chaser or a newbie hoping to catch your first glimpse, this app has something for everyone. So, if you’re keen on witnessing one of nature's most stunning displays, give this app a go. Trust me, you won’t regret it!

Advertisements

So, grab your phone, download the app, and keep your eyes on the skies. Happy aurora hunting!

The release date is February 18, 2016, and version 25.2.3 is the current version. It supports devices running Android 7.0 or later. I would check that operating-system requirement before making this the shared household phone’s main aurora companion, especially if the device is older. The rating and install figures can be reassuring context, but compatibility and whether the app fits your group’s habits are more useful practical checks.

A realistic way to use it on an ordinary night

Imagine that you are finishing dinner when an alert appears. Rather than promising everyone a spectacular show, I would check the weather, tell the household that visibility is uncertain, and decide on a nearby place to look for a few minutes. If the sky is cloudy or the group is tired, staying in is a perfectly reasonable outcome. If it is clear and convenient, the alert has helped turn a vague possibility into a manageable plan.

That small workflow is where I see the app earning its place: it can help people notice an opportunity they might otherwise miss, while the final choice remains with them. Its aurora focus is a strength for that purpose and a limitation for everything else. Keep a general weather option for everyday forecasts, share alerts thoughtfully on a household device, and treat each notification as an invitation to check the sky rather than a guarantee. Used that way, it can make aurora watching more enjoyable without letting a forecast dictate the whole evening.

FAQ

What is My Aurora Forecast & Alerts and how does it work?

My Aurora Forecast & Alerts is an app designed to help users track aurora borealis (northern lights) activity. By utilizing data from various space weather stations, the app predicts the likelihood of auroral displays. Users can receive real-time alerts and forecasts, making it an essential tool for anyone wanting to witness this natural phenomenon. Available on both Android and iOS, it offers detailed maps and KP index information.

Is My Aurora Forecast & Alerts free to use, or does it require a subscription?

The basic version of My Aurora Forecast & Alerts is free to download on both Android and iOS platforms. It offers essential features like aurora forecasts, alerts, and maps. However, there is a premium version available via in-app purchases that provides additional features, such as enhanced notifications and no advertisements, for a small subscription fee.

How reliable are the aurora forecasts provided by My Aurora Forecast & Alerts?

The app uses data from reputable space weather sources, including NOAA, to provide accurate aurora forecasts. While it offers reliable predictions, it's important to note that aurora activity is influenced by many unpredictable factors. Therefore, while the app significantly enhances the chances of seeing an aurora, it does not guarantee sightings.

What features does My Aurora Forecast & Alerts offer to enhance user experience?

My Aurora Forecast & Alerts provides a variety of features to enhance user experience. These include real-time aurora forecasts, customizable notifications, an intuitive map showing aurora locations, and solar wind statistics. Additionally, users can enjoy a sleek interface and share their predictions with friends, making the app both informative and social.

Is My Aurora Forecast & Alerts suitable for beginners in aurora hunting?

Yes, My Aurora Forecast & Alerts is designed to be user-friendly for both beginners and experienced aurora enthusiasts. The app provides detailed tutorials and explanations of technical terms, making it easy for anyone to understand. Its straightforward interface and comprehensive guides ensure that even first-time users can use it effectively to track aurora activity.

Advertisements
My Aurora Forecast & Alerts

My Aurora Forecast & Alerts

Weather

Choose Your Language Version

Close Alternatives Worth Trying

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Accurate aurora predictions
  • User-friendly interface
  • Customizable alerts
  • Worldwide coverage
  • Detailed weather data

Cons

  • Ads can be intrusive
  • Limited offline functionality
  • Requires internet for updates
  • Battery drain on continuous use
  • Limited free features

This site provides independent information about third-party apps and games. We do not own, develop, publish, or distribute them. All names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners. Developer details are provided for reference only. For more information, contact the developer at mafandroid@jrustonapps.com, visit https://www.jrustonapps.com, or review their privacy policy at https://www.jrustonapps.com/privacy?t=an-fr-15.