Moon+ Reader Pro
4.3Books & ReferenceUpdated October 20, 2026

Screenshots









Analysis by Mobexer
I judge a book reader by what happens when I open a book in the middle of an ordinary day: can I settle into the text, make it comfortable to read, and find my place again later? Moon+ Reader Pro is aimed at people who want more control over those everyday details than a basic reader usually offers. It is a paid Books & Reference app from Moon+, costs $10.99, and has an Everyone age rating. Its 4.3 average from around 106,000 ratings and more than a million installs suggest it has found a substantial audience, though those figures alone cannot tell you whether its approach suits you.
When reading depends on a connection
The useful distinction with a reading app is between managing a book and obtaining one. Moon+ Reader Pro is designed for reading and organizing ebook documents; the experience of opening a title already available to you is different from browsing a bookstore or a subscription catalogue. I would think about where your books currently live before choosing it. If you expect to discover and acquire most of your reading inside one service, a store-linked reader may feel more direct. If you already collect documents from different sources and want a flexible place to read them, Moon+ Reader Pro is the more relevant kind of tool.
Cloud services can form part of a multi-device routine, but that convenience depends on the connection and on keeping the relevant files and accounts in order. I would not treat a sync service as a substitute for checking that the book and your latest reading position are available where you need them. Before a commute or trip, open the title you plan to read and confirm you can return to it. That small habit is more useful than discovering a connectivity snag when you have only a few spare minutes.
Built for pockets of reading time
The range of reading adjustments matters most when your setting keeps changing. On a bright train, a dim bedroom, and a quick break at work, one fixed page layout can become tiring. Being able to alter text size, spacing, margins, and background gives me practical ways to make a book suit the moment rather than forcing every moment to suit the book. A reader who likes to tune the page will get more from that flexibility than someone who is happy with a standard, unchanging layout.
There is a trade-off: the more controls an app offers, the more time it can take to make them feel natural. Gesture-based actions are handy once they match your habits, but they can be awkward if a tap or swipe does something you did not intend. I would spend a few quiet minutes learning the controls before relying on them while walking, riding a crowded bus, or trying to turn a page one-handed. Text-to-speech can also be useful when your eyes need a break, though it is a different way to engage with a book and may not suit every title or listening situation.
Everyday reading, recovery, and the trade-offs
A realistic routine might be to read a few pages at breakfast, resume during a commute, then make a note when a passage is worth revisiting. Moon+ Reader Pro’s bookmarks, highlights, and notes make that kind of stop-and-start reading more manageable than trying to remember a page or keep separate scraps of paper. If your reading is study-oriented, I would use short, descriptive notes and bookmarks for distinct topics rather than marking everything; otherwise, a large collection of annotations can become as hard to search mentally as the original book.
What happens when something goes wrong
Reading progress matters most when the app is interrupted, the device changes, or a connection is unreliable. I would make a habit of leaving a book in a clear place and checking that a newly added title appears in the library before closing the app. If you use cloud storage, verify the file and account setup on each device instead of assuming that a book or bookmark has travelled just because another item has. These checks are especially sensible for long documents, where finding the right section again can take time.
Fresh From the Newsroom

Google Play Services: The Android App That Works Best Unnoticed

Google Photos: Dominating the Mobile Photography Scene

How Booking.com Shapes Modern Travel Habits

What You Give Up When You Switch to Fortnite

How Gallery is Transforming Mobile Photography

How MobiOffice: Word, Sheets, PDF Masters iOS and Android Updates
Organization can help recovery, too. A small number of shelves that reflect how you actually read—such as current books, reference material, and finished titles—is easier to maintain than a complicated system of categories. This is a practical advantage over a reader that mainly presents a single recent-books row, but it does ask you to make a few organizational choices yourself. For readers who enjoy controlling their library, that is a fair exchange; for someone who wants an app to handle everything automatically, it may feel like extra housekeeping.
Who will appreciate the extra control
I would recommend Moon+ Reader Pro to readers who keep ebooks in several formats, care about page layout, or make notes as they go. It also makes sense if you want to arrange a personal library rather than stay inside one retailer’s catalogue. The current version is 10.2 and it runs on Android 5.0 or later, so it is worth checking that your device meets that requirement before paying. At $10.99, I would decide based on whether the customization and library tools are things you will use regularly, not simply because they sound impressive.
It is less compelling if you mainly want an uncomplicated reading screen, prefer a service that combines purchasing, recommendations, and reading in one place, or do not want to adjust settings. A built-in reader from an ebook shop can be more convenient for a shop-centered collection, while a simpler reader may be easier for occasional use. Moon+ Reader Pro’s 4.3 average across roughly 106,000 ratings is useful context, but individual preferences about controls and organization matter more than a score.
What the original experience gets right
Alright folks, let me share my thoughts on one of my favorite reading apps out there: Moon+ Reader Pro. If you're anything like me and love diving into eBooks, then you might just find this app to be a game-changer for your reading habits.
The app comes from Moon+, a developer focused here on a dedicated ebook-reading tool rather than a general-purpose media library. The listing dates its release to December 31, 2010, and that long history helps explain why its feature set feels shaped around readers who like to adjust the details. I see that depth as a strength, but it also makes the app a better fit for someone willing to explore settings than for a person who wants to install a reader and never touch its preferences.
First Impressions
When I first stumbled upon Moon+ Reader Pro, I was immediately intrigued by its sleek and user-friendly interface. It's like the developers knew exactly what bookworms like us needed! Setting it up was a breeze, and within minutes, I was flipping through pages like a pro. The app supports a wide range of file formats, so whether you have PDFs, ePUBs, or even mobi files, Moon+ Reader Pro has got you covered.
That format flexibility is most useful when your collection is mixed: perhaps a novel in one format, a work document in another, and a reference file you received separately. Rather than choosing an app based only on the file you happen to open today, I would test the kinds of books you actually read and see which layout feels comfortable. A page-heavy document and a flowing novel do not always benefit from the same reading setup, so one saved preference may not be ideal for everything.
Customization Galore
One of the standout features of Moon+ Reader Pro is its incredible customization options. Seriously, it feels like the app lets you tailor your reading experience to perfection. You can adjust the font size, type, margins, line spacing, and even the background color to suit your preferences. And if you're reading at night, the night mode feature is a lifesaver for your eyes.
My practical tip is to adjust one or two things at a time. If a page feels cramped, changing both the margins and line spacing at once makes it harder to tell which adjustment helped. A comfortable setting is personal, and a layout that looks elegant on a large screen may feel crowded on a phone. The ability to tune those details is valuable precisely because there is no single page design that works equally well for every reader, book, and setting.
But wait, there's more! The app also offers a bunch of cool gestures and controls. Swipe left or right to turn pages, tap to open menus, and even shake your device to speak text aloud. It’s all about making the reading experience as intuitive and enjoyable as possible.
Those controls are worth treating as options rather than obligations. A gesture that feels quick at home might be unreliable when you are holding a bag or reading on a moving vehicle. I would keep the actions I use often close to hand and avoid building a complicated control routine before I know it is comfortable. The same goes for spoken text: it can suit a walk or a short break from looking at a screen, while quiet reading remains better when pronunciation, pacing, or the surrounding noise would distract me.
Performance and Usability
In terms of performance, Moon+ Reader Pro is buttery smooth. I’ve been using it extensively, and I’ve yet to encounter any lags or crashes. The app’s library management is top-notch, and organizing your books into different shelves or categories is a piece of cake. Plus, it syncs seamlessly with cloud services like Dropbox and Google Drive, so your reading progress is saved across multiple devices.
For a connection-conscious routine, I would separate three tasks: adding a book, reading it, and syncing a change in position. They may happen at different times, especially when you move between devices or networks. If a book does not show where expected, first check whether the file is present in the library and whether the devices are using the same cloud account; then reopen the relevant title and confirm your place. This is a more reliable troubleshooting sequence than repeatedly tapping sync without checking the source of the book.
Another nifty feature is the ability to highlight text, jot down notes, and even bookmark pages. It’s like having your own personal reading assistant right there with you. And if you’re someone who loves tracking their reading stats, the app provides detailed stats on your reading habits, including time spent reading, pages turned, and more.
I find annotations most helpful when I give them a purpose. A highlight can flag a sentence, a note can record why it matters, and a bookmark can mark a section I need to return to; using all three for the same moment can create clutter. Reading statistics can likewise be motivating if you enjoy seeing patterns in your own habits, but they are not a measure of whether a book has been worthwhile. I would use them as a personal prompt, not as a target that turns reading into another task.
Final Thoughts
To sum it up, Moon+ Reader Pro is a powerhouse of an app that offers an unparalleled reading experience. Whether you're a casual reader or a book enthusiast, this app has something for everyone. The combination of customization, performance, and user-friendly features makes it a must-have for any digital bookshelf.
So, if you’re ready to take your reading game to the next level, I’d highly recommend giving Moon+ Reader Pro a shot. Happy reading!
My recommendation is more specific: choose it when control over your reading page and a personally organized ebook library matter enough to justify a paid app. If the main thing you want is a store, a reading subscription, or the simplest possible interface, a retailer’s reader or a lighter alternative may suit you better. For a reader who likes to shape the page, keep useful notes, and manage a varied collection, Moon+ Reader Pro is a thoughtful option—provided you are comfortable setting it up around the way you actually read.
FAQ
What is Moon+ Reader Pro and how does it enhance my reading experience?
Moon+ Reader Pro is a feature-rich eBook reader app designed to enhance your reading experience on Android devices. It supports a wide range of formats such as PDF, EPUB, MOBI, and others. The app offers customizable display settings, intelligent paragraph adjustment, and real-time syncing with cloud services. With its advanced features, you can highlight text, take notes, and use the built-in dictionary for a seamless reading experience.
Does Moon+ Reader Pro support synchronization across multiple devices?
Yes, Moon+ Reader Pro supports synchronization across multiple devices. It allows users to sync their reading progress, highlights, and notes via cloud services like Dropbox and Google Drive. This means you can start reading on one device and continue seamlessly on another, making it convenient for users who switch between different devices frequently.
Are there any customization options available in Moon+ Reader Pro?
Moon+ Reader Pro offers extensive customization options to tailor your reading experience. Users can adjust the font size, style, and color, as well as the background and page flip animations. Additionally, the app provides options for adjusting line spacing, margins, and alignment, enabling readers to create a personalized reading environment that suits their preferences and enhances comfort during long reading sessions.
What is the cost of Moon+ Reader Pro and are there any additional in-app purchases?
Moon+ Reader Pro is a premium app available for a one-time purchase on the Google Play Store. Once purchased, users gain access to all its features without any recurring subscription fees. The app doesn't have additional in-app purchases, so users can enjoy its full range of capabilities without worrying about extra costs. It's a worthwhile investment for avid readers seeking a comprehensive reading tool.
Is Moon+ Reader Pro suitable for reading comic books and graphic novels?
Moon+ Reader Pro is indeed suitable for reading comic books and graphic novels. The app supports various formats, including CBZ and CBR, which are commonly used for comics. It provides features like zooming and panning, allowing users to appreciate the artwork and details of graphic novels. The app's customization options further enhance the visual experience, making it a versatile choice for comic book enthusiasts.











